BC’s ‘Sasquatch Stout’ Wins Beer Of The Year At Canadian Beer Awards

For the second year in a row, a B.C. brewery took home the top prize at the 12th Annual Canadian Beer Awards held in Fredericton, NB. Chilliwack’s Old Yale Brewing Co. captured the Beer of Year title for their hairy beast, Sasquatch Stout. Check out the full list of B.C. winner’s below including several from Metro Vancouver:

Advertisement

Beer of the Year – Sasquatch Stout, Old Yale (BC)

North American Style Premium Lager
Gold: 311 Helles Lager, Coal Harbour Brewing Co. (BC)
Silver: Islander Lager, Vancouver Island Brewing (BC)
Bronze: Iceberg Beer, Quidi Vidi Brewing Co. (NL)

European Style Lager (Pilsner)
Gold: Trailblazer Pilsner, Mission Springs Brewing Co. (BC)
Silver: Pilsner, Steam Works Brewing Co. (BC)
Bronze: Hoyner Pilsner, Hoyne Brewing Co. (BC)

North American Style Amber Lager
Gold: Millennium Buzz, Cool Beer Brewing Co. (ON)
Silver: King Vienna, King Brewery, (ON)
Bronze: Sea Dog Amber Ale, Vancouver Island Brewing (BC)

North American Style Dark Lager
Gold: Side Launch Dark Lager, Side Launch Brewing Co. (ON)
Silver: Hermann’s Dark Lager, Vancouver Island Brewing (BC)
Bronze: 33 Acres of Darkness, 33 Acres Brewing Co. (BC)

Bock – Traditional German Style
Gold: Spring Bock, Amsterdam Brewing Co. (ON)
Silver: Canoe Bock, Canoe Brewpub (BC)
Bronze: Big Bock, Hoyne Brewing Co. (BC)

Kellerbier
Gold: La Pitoune, Le Trou du Diable (QC)
Silver: Potts Pils, Moon Under Water (BC)
Bronze: Four Winds Pilsner, Four Winds Brewing Co. (BC)

Advertisement

Porter
Gold: Harry Porter, Great Lakes Brewery (ON)
Silver: Red Truck Porter, Red Truck Beer Co. (BC)
Bronze: Get Well Porter, Get Well Brewing (ON)

Strong Porter (Baltic)
Gold: Kiek in de Kok Baltic Porter, Cannery Brewing Co. (BC)
Silver: Pothole Porter, Half Pints Brewing Co. (MB)
Bronze: Rye Baltic Porter, Amsterdam Brewing Co. (ON)

Cream Ale
Gold: Portage Ale, Mill Street Brewery (ON)
Silver: Original 16 Pale Ale, Great Western Brewing Co. (SK)
Bronze: Begbie Cream Ale, Mt. Begbie Brewing Co. (BC)

Kolsch
Gold: Lug Tread, Beau’s All Natural Beer, (ON)
Silver: Harvest Moon Organic Hemp Ale, Nelson Brewing Co. (BC)
Bronze: Arctic Ale, Swans Brewery (BC)

North American Style Amber/Red Ale
Gold: Boneshaker, Amsterdam Brewing Co. (ON)
Silver: 18 Karat Ale, Barkerville Brewing Co. (BC)
Bronze: Red Racer India Style Red Ale, Central City Brewers and Distillers, (BC)

Brown Ale
Gold: Old Boy, Parallel 49 Brewing (BC)
Silver: Salt Spring Dry Porter, Salt Spring Island Ales (BC)
Bronze: Bytown Brown, Clocktower Brewpub (ON)

Scotch Ale
Gold: Wee Angry Scotch Ale, Russell Brewing Co. (BC)
Silver: Vicar’s Vice, Amsterdam Brewing Co. (ON)
Bronze: St. Ambroise Scotch Ale, McAuslan Brewing Inc. (QC)

English Style Pale Ale (Bitter)
Gold: Regina Pale Ale, Bushwakker Brewing Co. (SK)
Silver: Augusta Ale, Kensington Brewing Co. (ON)
Bronze: Red Devil Pale Ale, R & B Brewing Co. (BC)

Wheat Beer – Belgian Style (Wit)
Gold: Dominus Vobiscum Blanche, Microbrasserie Charlevoix (QC)
Silver: The Seasonal Citrus Wit, Dead Frog Brewery (BC)
Bronze: Blanche de Pratto, Microbrasserie Pit Caribou (QC)

Wheat Beer – German Style (Weiss)
Gold: Belle Gueule Hefeweizen, Les Brasseurs RJ (QC)
Silver: Farnham 12, Farnham Ale et Lager Inc. (QC)
Bronze: This is Hefeweizen, Moon Under Water (BC)

Wheat Beer – North American Style
Gold: Rooster Tail American Pale Wheat, Northwinds Brewhouse (ON)
Silver: Sun God Wheat Ale, R & B Brewing Co. (BC)
Bronze: Sir John A Honey Wheat Ale, PEI Brewing Co. (PEI)

Belgian Style Abbey Ale
Gold: La Fin du Monde, Unibroue (QC)
Silver: Blitzen, Steam Works Brewing Co. (BC)
Bronze: Raftman, Unibroue (QC)

Stout
Gold: Sasquatch Stout, Old Yale Brewery (BC)
Silver: All Out Stout, Bridge Brewing Co. (BC)
Bronze: Shamrocker Potato Stout, Granville Island Brewing (BC)

English Style India Pale Ale
Gold: IPA, Mill Street Brewery (ON)
Silver: True North India Pale Ale, Magnotta Brewery (ON)
Bronze: IP’eh Russell Brewing Co. (BC)

French and Belgian Style Saison
Gold: Saison du Pinacle, Brasserie Dunham (QC)
Silver: Four Winds Saison Brett, Four Winds Brewing Co. (BC)
Bronze: Farmhouse Classic, Bellwoods Brewery, (ON)

Special Honey/Maple Lager or Ale
Gold: Maple Stout, Cannery Brewing Co. (BC)
Silver: Sap Sucker Maple Porter, Fernie Brewing Co. (BC)
Bronze: Braggot, Parallel 49 Brewing (BC)

Fruit Beer
Gold: Ephemere Cerise, Unibroue (QC)
Silver: Pumpkin Head Brown Ale, Fernie Brewing Co. (BC)
Bronze: St. Ambroise Raspberry Ale, McAuslan Brewing Inc. (QC)

Wood and Barrel Aged Beer
Gold: Russian Imperial Stout, Parallel 49 Brewing (BC)
Silver: Maverick and Gose, Amsterdam Brewing Co. (ON)
Bronze: Two Weeks Notice, Beau’s All Natural Brewing Co. (ON)

Wood and Barrel Aged Sour Beer
Gold: Oud Bruin, Yaletown Brewing Co. (BC)
Silver: Co-hop V, A la Fut (QC)
Bronze: Flanders’ ‘Stasche, Indie Alehouse (ON)

Experimental Beer
Gold: The Chocolate Manifesto, Flying Monkeys Craft Brewery (ON)
Silver: Atelier des Saveurs, Microbrasserie du Lac St-Jean (QC)
Bronze: Smokey the Beer, Russell Brewing Brewing Co. (BC)

For a full list of winners, visit http://www.canadianbrewingawards.com